03 April

Symposium: The 21st Century Harpsichord

Friday 03 April 2020, 14:00-18:00, Foyer

14:00 - 15:00

Jos Zwaanenburg: Workshop Harpsichord and Live Electronics.

15:00 - 15:30

Goska Isphording

15:30 - 16:00

Ere Lievonen: About my work as harpsichordist, composer and organist.

16:00 - 16:30

Kristian NyquistBartók on the harpsichord?

                          On discovering „Mikrokosmos“ for the contemporary repertoire

16:30 - 17:00

Roderik de Man: Composing for harpsichord.

17:00 - 17:30

Silvia Marquez Chulilla: The Renaissance of contemporary harpsichord in Spain in the 20th century and a glimpse into the next steps.

17:30 - 18:00

Jane Chapman: Collaborating with composers and other artists.

Evening Concert: Composers Competition 

Friday 03 April 2020, 20:15 hrs

€ 17,50 / 10

In this concert, the selected works for the final of the Composers Competition will be performed.

 

Clemens K. Thomas: uhr zu spiel

for recorder(s), electric guitar, harpsichord, percussion and electronics

Emily Bannister (recorder)

Wiek Hijmans (electric guitar)

Kristian Nyquist (harpsichord) 

Enric Monfort (percussion) 

Clemens K. Thomas (electronics)

Peter Kramer: Preambulum and Sonore (two works) 

for amplified harpsichord

Kristian Nyquist (harpsichord)

Anna Höstman: Small Meadows in Spring 

for solo harpsichord

Wesley Shen (harpsichord)

Stefano Paparozzi: Tenuto 

for harpsichord and piano

Ere Lievonen  (harpsichord)

Anne Veinberg (piano)

Idin Samimi Mofakham: Siyâh Mashq III 

for solo harpsichord

Jane Chapman (harpsichord)

 

Florence Anna Maunders: Bursting Out *

for harpsichord, recorder, panflute, viola, accordion and percussion

Ensemble Black Pencil: Jorge Isaac  (blockflute), Matthijs Koene (panflute), Esra Pehlivanli (viola), Marko Kassl (accordion), Enric Monfort  (percussion) 

Ere Lievonen (harpsichord)

 

Manuel Rodríguez Valenzuela: Toccata à l’Acte 

for harpsichord with a delay pedal and an electric music box

Silvia Marquez Chulilla (harpsichord)

 

Andys Skordis: “Uz...u- ...lament *

for harpsichord, recorder, panflute, viola, accordion and percussion

Ensemble Black Pencil: Jorge Isaac  (blockflute), Matthijs Koene (panflute), Esra Pehlivanli (viola), Marko Kassl (accordion), Enric Monfort  (percussion) 

Ere Lievonen (harpsichord)

* Also competing for the Black Pencil Prize 2020

Late Night Special: Rembrandt Frerichs Trio 

Friday 03 April 2020, 22:00 hrs

€ 17,50 / 10
 

Rembrandt Frerichs Trio will perform Jazz and improvised music on Harpsichord, Organ and Keyboards, together with violone, double bass and drums. And the ensemble in residence Black Pencil will join the party as special guests! 

 

Rembrandt Frerichs Trio

Special guest: Ensemble Black Pencil

© 2012-2020 by Annelie de Man Foundation

Prix Annelie de Man 2020 is sponsored by:

FPK_LOGO.png
AFK_met_Rood_CMYK_Liggend copy.jpg
Kersjes.png
AHK_CON_logo_RGB.jpg